609 F.3d 111
[…] See, e.g., N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-102 cmt. (stating that the provisions of Article 4-A “are intended to be the exclusive means of determining the rights, duties and liabilities of the affected parties” to covered EFT transactions); Banque Worms, 77 N.Y.2d at 369, 568 N.Y.S.2d 541, 570 N.E.2d 189 (noting that “attempts to define rights and *119obligations in funds transfers by general principles or by analogy to rights and obligations in [other more traditional areas of law] have not been satisfactory”).

Pursuant to Article 4-A, “[a] receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no duty to any other party to the funds transfer except as provided in this article or by express agreement.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-212. An authoritative comment accompanying Article 4-A further states that a creditor of an originator may serve process on an originator’s bank before a funds transfer is initiated, but not afterwards, because “no property of the originator is being transferred” during the