I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Bank’s possession of the Romeros’ unindorsed note made payable to Equity One does not establish the Bank’s entitlement to enforcement.
{24} The Bank’s possession of anote with two indorsements, one of which restricts payment to JPMorgan Chase, also does not establish the Bank’s entitlement to enforcement. The UCC recognizes two types of indorsements for the purposes of negotiating an instrument. A blank indorsement, as its name suggests, does not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable but instead makes it payable to anyone who holds it as bearer paper. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ ”). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Id.
{25} By contrast, a special indorsement “identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable.” Section 55-3-205(a). “When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” Id.', accord Baxter Dunaway, Law of Distressed Real Estate, § 24:105 (2011) (“When an instrument is payable to an identified person, only that person may be the holder.