9 Ariz. App. 120 449 P.2d 957
[…] City of Mesa v. Killingsworth, 96 Ariz. 290, 394 P.2d 410 (1964); Marquez v. Rapid Harvest Co., 89 Ariz. 62, 358 P.2d 168 (1960).

In applying the above rules we should first ascertain the natural meaning of the language used and see if there is any ambiguity, and if any impossibility or absurdity results from applying their natural or ordinary meaning, when considered along with the spirit of the statute.

The language in A.R.S. § 46-204, subsec. B, at issue is: “when an application is rejected wholly or in part, or when modification is made, written notice shall be given to the applicant. Such notice shall inform the applicant or recipient of the right to a hearing on the rejection or modification.” *130(Emphasis added). The statute does not say that “when it is proposed to reject,” or that “when a modification is proposed” notice shall be given. Certainly the words “when an application is rejected” speak in terms of an accomplished fact.