9 Ariz. App. 120 449 P.2d 957
[…] 3. Whose parent or parents or person or persons acting in the parents’ place, if employable, shall not refuse to accept available employment and if any employable child in the family does not refuse to accept available employment.”

While this provision, by itself, is not clear with reference to what is contemplated by the phrase “persons acting in the parents’ place”, the language objected to by appellant as rendering this section vague and uncertain, we find the section sufficiently clear and certain when we apply the definition of “dependent child”, as set forth in A.R.S. § 46-101, subsection 6, to the subj ect provision:

“6. ‘Dependent child’ means a needy child under the age of eighteen years who has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the death, unemployment of the supporting parent as defined and prescribed by federal statutes relating to welfare, continued absence from the home, or physical or mental incapacity of a parent, and whose relatives who are responsible under the law for the child’s support are not able to provide adequate care and support of the child without public assistance, and who is living with his father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, brother, sister, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle or aunt, in a place of residence maintained by one or more of such relatives as his or their own home or who is placed in a foster home as a recipient of aid for dependent children. An educable child acceptable in the public school system must attend school to be eligible as a dependent child.”