328 S.W.3d 254
[…] Id. Occupational diseases are compensable if “it is clearly work related and meets the requirements of an injury which is compen-sable.” § 287.067. Occupational disease does not include “[ojrdinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment.” Id.

The Commission denied compensation, finding that the. injuries to the neck and abdomen (hernia) were not caused by Mr. Daly’s employment with Powell Distributing. The Commission found that Mr.