271 Neb. 659 715 N.W.2d 512
[…] Brandon L. v. Moats, 209 W. Va. 752, 551 S.E.2d 674 (2001).

Comparing Nebraska’s statutes to the Washington statute in Troxel, we conclude that contrary to appellant’s assertion, Nebraska’s statutes are more narrowly drawn than the Washington statute and explicitly protect parental rights while taking the child’s best interests into consideration. Unlike the Washington statute that allowed “[a]ny person” to petition the court for visitation rights “at any time,” the Nebraska grandparent visitation statutes limit the parties who can petition the court for visitation. Section 43-1802 permits only grandparents to seek visitation, and a “grandparent” is defined under § 43-1801 to include only “the biological or adoptive parent of a minor child’s biological or adoptive parent.” Further, a Nebraska grandparent can seek visitation only under certain circumstances.