416 S.C. 353 785 S.E.2d 479
[…] Id. “In determining the validity of the warrant, a reviewing court may consider only information brought to the magistrate’s attention.” State v. Martin, 347 S.C. 522, 527, 556 S.E.2d 706, 709 (Ct.App.2001).

“A sworn oral statement may be sufficient to satisfy the ‘oath or affirmation’ requirement of both federal and state constitutions.” State v. Dunbar, 361 S.C. 240, 247, 603 S.E.2d 615, 619 (Ct.App.2004). However, “[t]he General Assembly has imposed stricter requirements than federal law for issuing a search warrant.” State v. Jones, 342 S.C. 121, 128, 536 S.E.2d 675, 678 (2000). Section 17-13-140 of the South Carolina Code (2014) mandates, “A warrant ... shall be issued only upon affidavit sworn to before the magistrate ... establishing the grounds for the warrant. If the magistrate ... is satisfied that the grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he shall issue a warrant....”

“A ‘totality-of-the-circumstances’ test is utilized in probable cause determinations.” State v. Herring, 387 S.C. 201, 212, 692 S.E.2d 490, 495 (2009). Under that test,