832 F. Supp. 297
[…] That conclusion was not arbitrary and capricious, or contrary to law. Likewise, the Forest Service complied with applicable procedural requirements in reaching the decision to issue the permit.

Though my conclusion that the decision to issue the permit conformed to procedural requirements and was not arbitrary and capricious makes it unnecessary to reach this issue, I note that issuance of the permit was also supported by other statutory grounds. Under 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a) the Forest Service is required to “provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof....” The Ninth Circuit has held that that statute provides a private landowner “assured right of access to its land____” Montana Wilderness Ass’n v. United States Forest Service, 655 F.2d 951, 957 (1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 989, 102 S.Ct. 1612, 71 L.Ed.2d 848 (1982).