832 F. Supp. 297
[…] Marsh v. Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 378, 109 S.Ct. 1851, 1861, 104 L.Ed.2d 377 (1989). A plaintiff challenging an agency decision on procedural grounds bears the burden of establishing that certain procedures were required under the circumstances, and that those procedures have not been followed. Thomas v. Peterson, 753 F.2d 754, 765 (9th Cir.1985).

DISCUSSION

Disposition of the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment turns on whether the Forest Service complied with its responsibilities under Section 106 of the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, and the regulations promulgated pursuant to that section, 36 C.F.R. Part 800. Under 16 U.S.C. § 470f, the Forest Service is required to “take into account the effect of [an] undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” In identifying historic properties, the Forest Service is required to follow the procedures specified in 36 C.F.R. § 800.4. That regulation requires the Forest Service, in consultation with the SHPO, to “make a reasonable and good faith effort to identify historic properties that may be affected