BACKGROUND
[…] We agree.
We do not believe that Romines’ contrary arguments — that some formal hearing procedure was mandated by Section 563.39 and that a personal finding of unsafe and unsound condition by the Secretary of the Office of Thrift Supervision was necessary — are consistent with either the letter or spirit of the regulation.
The Home Owner’s Loan Act which established the Office of Thrift Supervision granted broad authority to the Director of OTS to provide for the “examination, safe and sound operation, and regulation of savings associations [and savings banks]”. 12 U.S.C. § 1463(a)(1). Similarly, the Act broadly authorized the Director to issue “such regulations as the Director determines to be appropriate to. carry out the responsibilities” of OTS, 12 U.S.C. § 1463(a)(2), and to delegate “to any employee, representative, or agent any power of the Director,” 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(h)(4)(A).