659 S.W.2d 455
[…] During deliberations on punishment, the jury sent the following note to the court: “Do you mean that the sentences are to run separately or concurrently in both cases[?]” The trial court answered that “[sentences run concurrently when tried at [the] same time.” Appellant objected to the answer on the grounds that the matter was not within the jury’s province and that the instruction would allow the jury to consider the actual time the appellant would serve. The trial *458judge, apparently relying on the provisions of section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code (Vernon 1974), responded that the court had no discretion in the matter. Section 3.03 provides that:

When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently. (Emphasis added).

We are confronted initially with the issue of whether this particular section of the Penal Code is applicable. Texas Penal Code section 3.02(a) (Vernon 1974) provides for the permissive consolidation and joinder of prosecutions. However, to accomplish a proper consolidation of two or more offenses arising from the same criminal episode so that section 3.03 becomes applicable, the State must file the written notice required in section 3.02(b). Smith v. State, 575 S.W.2d 41 (Tex.Cr.App.1979); Caughorn v. State, 549 S.W.2d 196 (Tex.Cr.App.1977); see also Gordon v. State, 633 S.W.2d 872 (Tex.Cr.App.1982). There is no written section 3.02(b) notice by the State in the record before us. Although the evidence introduced at trial reflects that the offenses arose out of the same criminal episode and a single trial was held, in the absence of a written section 3.02(b) notice in this record we must assume that section 3.03 did not apply in appellant’s trial.