318 F. Supp. 2d 1339
[…] The choice to use the Reserve Bank of India data was a departure from the established Commerce procedure. Commerce has included in its regulations a rule under which manufacturing overhead, general expenses and profit “normally” will be valued using “information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” The rule, codified at 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4), states as follows:

Valuation of Factors of Production. For purposes of valuing the factors of production, general expenses, profit, and the cost of containers, coverings, and other expenses (referred to collectively as “factors”) under section 773(c)(1) of the Act the following rules will apply:
(4) Manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit.