318 F. Supp. 2d 1339
[…] It also fails because it lacks a rational connection between its conclusion and the evidence in the record and also lacks a justification for the departure from Commerce’s rule and past practice.

Accordingly, the court remands this case to Commerce for correction of the inadequacies in its determination concerning the surrogate values for SG & A expenses, manufacturing overhead and profit. On remand, Commerce either must follow the general rule of 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) by calculating these values using “non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country,” or it must provide an explanation sufficient to justify -its use of information that falls short of that standard. That explanation must be grounded in evidence on the record and must explain the rational connection between the record evidence and the conclusion reached.