I. Background
[…] We are therefore convinced that once the OCC’s authority to allow the creation of and to regulate operating subsidiaries as it has done is established, its authority to displace contrary state regulation where the Bank Act itself preempts contrary state regulation of national banks follows.15 That § 7.4006 is “a reasonable accommodation of conflicting policies that were committed to the agency’s care by the statute,” Fidelity, 458 U.S. at 154, 102 S.Ct. 3014 (internal quotation marks omitted), is further supported by an unusual provision in the Bank Act itself. Indeed, 12 U.S.C. § 43 specifically contemplates that the OCC sometimes has authority to preempt state laws such as those here at issue. See 12 U.S.C. § 43 (setting procedural prerequisites for OCC regulations preempting “[s]tate law regarding commu*963nity reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate branches” (emphasis added)).16
With this general approval of the OCC’s preemptive authority regarding state law regulation of national bank operating subsidiaries in mind, we turn to the specific state laws that WFHMI and the OCC maintain are preempted under § 7.4006.
1. Visitorial Power Under the Bank Act