I. Background
[…] Investors Mortgage Co., 121 F.3d 472, 475 (9th Cir.1997) (per curiam) (summarizing and applying the statute). Neither party disputes that WFHMI’s home-lending activities here at issue meet the other conditions imposed by the DIDMCA exemption. The debate is solely whether the California per diem interest statute “expressly limits] the rate or amount of interest.”
The California statutory provision with which we are concerned is Cal. Civ. Code § 2948.5(a).24 At the relevant times,25 that section provided:
A borrower shall not be required to pay interest on a principal obligation under a promissory note secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property improved with between one to four residential dwelling units for a period in excess of one day prior to recording of the mortgage or deed of trust if the loan proceeds are paid into escrow or, if *968there is no escrow, the date upon which the loan proceeds have been made available for withdrawal as a matter of right, as specified in subdivision (d) of Section