I. Background
[…] *966The OCC regulations establish a comprehensive and finely calibrated scheme for the creation of operating subsidiaries. Denominated “Licensing Requirements,” see 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(b), these regulations prescribe the specific circumstances in which a national bank needs formal approval from the OCC to establish operating subsidiaries.
A national bank must ordinarily “submit an application to, and receive approval from, the OCC,” before it acquires or establishes any operating subsidiary. See id. § 5.34(e)(5)(i)(A). “The application must include a complete description of the bank’s investment in the subsidiary, the proposed activities of the subsidiary, the organizational structure and management of the subsidiary, the relations between the bank and the subsidiary, and other information necessary to adequately describe the proposal.” Id.