I. Background
[…] One final point bears mention at the outset: Because the parties’ arguments turn almost entirely on the OCC’s interpretation of the Bank Act, a necessary threshold question to our analysis here is whether, and to what extent, the OCC’s implementation of the Act, as manifested in § 7.4006, is entitled to deference.
The OCC is the agency “charged with supervision of the National Bank Act.” NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995). Its rule-making authority is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 93a, which provides:
Except to the extent that authority to issue such rules and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to another regulatory agency, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office, except that the authority conferred by this section does not apply to section 36 of this title [the McFadden Act] or to securities activities of National Banks under the Act commonly known as the “Glass-Steagall Act”.
As the definition makes clear, this conferral of regulatory authority is as broad as the OCC’s statutory responsibilities, defined piecemeal throughout the Bank Act.