I. Background
[…] As it turns out, this straightforward approach does not work as applied to licensing requirements.
Licensing is one mode of regulation as to which there is no ready parallel between national banks and their operating subsidiaries. The California licensing requirements at issue here, for example, do not apply to national banks. See Cal. Fin. Code § 50003(g)(1) (exempting from the CRMLA’s licensing requirements “[a]ny bank ... doing business under the authority of or in accordance with a license, certifícate, or charter issued by the United States”); see also id. § 22050(a) (providing that the CFLL’s licensing requirements do not apply to “any person doing business under any law of this state or the United States relating to banks”).