I. Background
[…] Operating Subsidiary Rule, 31 Fed.Reg. at 11,460. At the same time, permitting operating subsidiaries does not expand the functions carried out by the banks. The determination whether to conduct business through operating subsidiaries or, instead, through subdivisions of the bank itself is thus essentially one of internal organization, so long as the operating subsidiary form of organization cannot be used to evade the rules that apply to national banks. Under 12 C.F.R. § 5.34, the rule governing operating subsidiaries, such evasion is not permitted. See 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(1) (providing that “[a] national bank may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking, as determined by the OCC, or otherwise under other statutory authority”); id. § 5.34(e)(3) (“An operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank.”).
Allowing national banks to conduct business through operating subsidiaries is therefore a permissible construction of those banks’ incidental powers under the Bank Act.