MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Consideration of Controversy, Precedent and Cumulative Effects
The plaintiffs also contend that the FWS failed to consider the extent of the controversy surrounding its action, the precedential nature of the action, and the cumulative effects of acquiring additional conservation easements. This claim is based on regulations that provide that in determining whether a proposed action is “significant” under NEPA, the “intensity” or severity of the environmental “impact” of the proposed action must be considered. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b). Among the several factors listed for consideration in determining “intensity” are the “degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial”, “the degree to which the action may establish a precedent for future actions with significant effects”, and whether the action is related to other actions with *402individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts”. Id. at § 1508.27(b)(4, 6, 7).