85 Cal. App. 4th 382
[…] The statute achieved this goal by requiring a prefiling judicial determination of a reasonable probability that the conspiracy claim *391was meritorious. “Both houses of the Legislature expressed concern over use of such claims as a tactical ploy, particularly in actions against insurance companies.” (College Hospital Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 8 Cal.4th 704, 718 [34 Cal.Rptr.2d 898, 882 P.2d 894].)

As originally enacted in 1988, section 1714.10, provided, in pertinent part, that “No cause of action against an attorney based upon a civil conspiracy with his or her client shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes a claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. . . .” (Stats. 1988, ch. 1052, § 1, pp. 3407-3408.)

In 1989, in Doctors’ Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 39 [260 Cal.Rptr. 183, 775 P.2d 508] (Doctors’ Co.), the California Supreme Court considered the issue presented in Wolfrich.