85 Cal. App. 4th 382
[…] (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967 [9 Cal.Rptr.2d 92, 831 P.2d 317], citations omitted.) We review the material allegations of the pleadings in light of these principles.

*390 Discussion

According to Santucci, section 1714.10 applies to respondents’ conspiracy causes of action. After carefully examining section 1714.10 and its legislative history, we conclude that the statute is inapplicable.

A. Statutory Language

Section 1714.10 provides, in pertinent part, “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.” (Italics added.)

Subdivision (c ) of section 1714.10 provides: “This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to -violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.”

B. Legislative History

Section 1714.10 had its genesis in Wolfrich Corp. v. United Services Automobile Assn. (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 1206 [197 Cal.Rptr. 446] (Wolfrich). In Wolfrich, an insured sued an insurance company and the attorneys representing the insurance company.