117 Ariz. 378 573 P.2d 69
[…] A.R.S. § 23-951(C), as originally enacted, provided that, “The commission and each party to the action or proceeding before the commission shall have the right to appear in the review proceeding”5 (emphasis added) on a review by writ of certiorari of an award of the Commission. This was in keeping with the Commission’s role as the defender of claims against the insurance fund. However, in 1968, the legislature amended subsection (C) of A.R.S. § 23-951 to provide: “Each party to the proceeding before the commission may appear in the court of appeals.” (emphasis added) thus deleting the Commission’s authority to appear. Again, this was in keeping with the amendments which removed the Commission as an active party litigant in the compensation process.