56 Cal. App. 3d 139
[…] (Italics added.)

Each of the parties places some reliance on Labor Code section 5412, which recites: “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that said disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” This section was enacted about 14 years after Marsh v. Industrial Acc.