170 Ga. App. 98
[…] 2. Scrutiny of the record reveals that the allegedly burden-shifting jury instruction on identity is identical with that approved by Georgia’s Supreme Court in Shepherd v. State, 234 Ga. 75 (214 SE2d 535) (1975). See also State v. Moore, 237 Ga. 269 (227 SE2d 241) (1976). Appellant’s fourth enumeration is without merit.

3. OCGA § 17-9-1 (a) authorizes the trial court to grant a directed verdict of acquittal only when “there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence . . . shall demand a verdict of acquittal or ‘not guilty’ . . .” The evidence in this case falls far short of meeting this standard.