A single justice of this court allowed Altresco’s motion to intervene in this appeal, an
[…] Altresco must satisfy this condition within four years from the date of this condi*283tional approval. Altresco will not receive final approval of its project until it complies with this condition. The Siting board finds that, at such time that Altresco complies with this condition, Altresco will have demonstrated that the proposed project will provide a necessary energy supply for the Commonwealth.”
A single justice of this court allowed Altresco’s motion to intervene in this appeal, and reserved and reported the matter to the full court.
General Laws c. 164, § 69J, provides in relevant part:
“No applicant shall commence construction of a facility at a site unless a petition for approval of construction of that facility has been approved by the board .... The board shall within twelve months from the date of filing approve a petition to construct a facility .. . if it determines that it meets the following requirements: . . . plans for expansion and construction of the applicant’s new facilities are consistent with . . . policies stated in section sixty-nine H to provide a necessary energy supply for the commonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at the lowest possible cost . . .” (emphasis added).
The statute “requires that the energy the facility will supply is necessary for the Commonwealth.” New Bedford v. Energy Facilities Siting Council, 413 Mass. 482, 486 (1992). In the absence of need, a facility cannot properly be approved.