A single justice of this court allowed Altresco’s motion to intervene in this appeal, an
[…] New Bedford v. Energy Facilities Siting Council, supra at 489-490.
The board argues that it properly may rely on approved power purchase agreements to establish Commonwealth need because the department must be satisfied of the existence of such need as a prerequisite to its approval. By according deference to the department’s findings in this regard, the board argues, the public interest is served by ensuring a harmonious and consistent energy policy. Such reasoning fails to take into account G. L. c. 164, § 69J’s provision that the “board shall . . . approve a petition to construct a facility . . . if it determines that it meets the following requirements: . . . plans for expansion and construction of the applicant’s new facilities are consistent with . . . policies stated in section sixty-nine H to provide a necessary energy supply for the commonwealth . . . .” The board must ensure that every project it approves is necessary, and it may not abdicate its responsibility by relying on conclusions of the department.