This is the one procedural difference which remains under the Rule. Thus, the case turns upon whether an action to enforce an attorney’s lien was one which was triable to a jury as a matter of right before the adoption of the Rules. The petitioner conceded before the trial court that prior to the adoption of the Rules of Civil Procedure, attorney’s fee lien suits were deemed to be equitable in nature, and a jury trial was not allowable as a matter of right. In Peach v. Drennen, 253 Ala. 271, 44 So.2d 257 (1950), this Court held that § 1, Title 33, Code of 1940 [now § 35-11-1, Code of 1975], applied to attorney’s liens. Section 1, Title 33, provides that “[a]ny lien may be enforced in the manner provided by statute, if so provided, or in equity....”
Section 34-3-61, Code, provides for attorney’s liens in limited cases. This statute does not, however, provide for a method of enforcement. Thus, under § 35-11-1, the only method of enforcement of attorney’s liens prior to the adoption of the ARCP was by a bill in equity.