In this proceeding, petitioners claim that DOH utilized a flawed methodology in implementing the statute’s directive. Supreme Court rejected all but one of petitioners’ claims, detailed infra, prompting their appeal. Respondents appeal from that portion of Supreme Court’s order directing the recalculation of petitioners’ Medicaid reimbursement rates.
Petitioners’ first objection to respondents’ implementation of Public Health Law § 2808 (14) relates to the method used by DOH to ascertain the “statewide average of total reimbursable base year administrative and fiscal services costs of residential health care facilities”. Rather than computing and expressing the State-wide average of reimbursable base year administrative and fiscal services (hereinafter A&F) costs as a dollar amount, DOH elected to calculate and express these costs as a percentage of total reimbursable operating costs statewide, arriving at a