Custer worked at Murphy from 1979 to 2004. He started as an H-operator but, by 1997,
[…] Rosenthal v. Walker, 111 U.S. 185, 193, 4 S.Ct. 382, 28 L.Ed. 395 (1884) (noting that the mailbox rule’s presumption of receipt is “a mere inference of fact ... and, when it is opposed by evidence that the letters never were received, must be weighed with all the other circumstances of the case, by the jury.”). Because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to mailing, we reverse the district court’s grant of summary judgment on this issue.5
2
The plaintiffs also argue that even if Murphy did use proper methods to distribute the notice, Murphy was still not in compliance with § 1022 because the language of the December 2002 notice was not “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a); see also 29 C.F.R. 2520.104b-3(a).
In November 2002, Murphy sent a notice announcing the Plan’s open enrollment schedule and stating,
*423Medical costs have continued to increase nationwide and unfortunately our Plan has not been immune to this problem.