Custer worked at Murphy from 1979 to 2004. He started as an H-operator but, by 1997,
[…] ERISA requires that “[a] summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan ... shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The plaintiffs argue both that the notice was not furnished in accordance with § 1024(b)(1) and that it was not written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.
1
Section 1024(b)(1) sets out the requirements for how plan administrators must notify participants of material changes in the Plan. The statute states that “a summary description of such [a material reduction in covered services or benefits] shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries not later than 60 days after the date of the adoption of the modification or change.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1).