105 A.D.2d 325
[…] Pursuant to that charge, the jury could have found justification if it found that defendant reasonably believed that her father was committing or attempting to commit a forcible rape against her on the evening in question, without regard to the place of the attack (Penal Law, § 35.15, subd 2, par [b]).

We now turn to defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in denying her request to be adjudicated a youthful offender.4 Whether to grant youthful offender treatment lies within the sound discretion of the sentencing court (CPL 720.20, subd 1; People v Bruce, 57 AD2d 1024). The statute permits a finding of youthful offender status if “the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record and by' not imposing an indeterminate term of imprisonment of more than four years” (CPL 720.20, subd 1, par [a]).