105 A.D.2d 325
[…] The youthful offender procedure is set forth in CPL article 720. Although otherwise qualified, defendant, having been convicted of an armed felony, would not be eligible for treatment as a youthful offender unless she fell within an exception contained in CPL 720.10 (subd 3), which, in applicable part, provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two, a youth who has been convicted of an armed felony offense is an eligible youth if the court determines that one or more of the following factors exists: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed”. n