105 A.D.2d 325
[…] In this situation, the evidence would not be introduced to bolster defendant’s testimony, but to explain her initial reluctance to recount the instances of sexual abuse in response to the People’s attack on her credibility. Thus, it is clear that the trial court’s ruling on when evidence of the rape trauma syndrome could be introduced was correct.

Defendant challenges the trial court’s refusal to charge, in addition to justification to prevent a rape (Penal Law, § 35.15, subd 2, par [b]), justification in defense of premises. Subdivision 3 of section 35.20 of the Penal Law provides: “A person in possession or control of, or licensed or privileged to be in, a dwelling or an occupied building, who reasonably believes that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling or building, may use deadly physical force upon such other person when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such burglary.”

A burglary may be defined as a knowing and unlawful entry into a building or dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein (Penal Law, §§ 140.20, 140.25, 140.30). Defendant argues that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to have concluded that she reasonably believed that Mr.