220 W. Va. 685 649 S.E.2d 258
[…] Id. at 170, 267 S.E.2d at 731. One way that this conflict may be resolved, as we discussed in Haverty, is through a grant of immunity. This need for a grant of immunity arises by virtue of the fact “that the Sixth Amendment right to compulsory process for a criminal defendant include[s] not only the right to subpoena the witness, but also to have him testify.” Id. at 171, 267 S.E.2d at 731-32 (citing Washington v. Texas, 388 U.S. 14, 87 S.Ct. 1920, 18 L.Ed.2d 1019). We observed in Haverty that a trial court has the discretion under West Virginia Code § 57-5-2 to determine whether immunity should be extended to a particular witness based on a determination “that the ends of justice may be promoted by compelling such testimony or evidence.” 165 W.Va. at 172, 267 S.E.2d at 732. In this case, the trial court made the determination required by West Virginia Code § 57-5-2 that the interests of justice required a grant of immunity to Ms.