280 Ga. App. 721 634 S.E.2d 793
[…] The trial court awarded the defendants all of the fees requested, $35,005.36, finding under OCGA§ 9-15-14 (a) that“[s]uch a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact existed with respect to the plaintiffs’ contentions as to the boundaries of their Wilkinson County property that it could not reasonably have been believed by them that a Court would accept their asserted positions.” The court also found under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) that the Halls’ boundary claims “lacked substantial justification ... and also unnecessarily expanded these proceedings.”

OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) provides that a trial court shall award attorney fees “to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.” OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) permits a trial court to award attorney fees if it finds that a party brought *727an action that lacked substantial justification.