The denial of a motion for a new trial made after entry of judgment is not reviewable on appeal, unless it is based on newly discovered evidence or juror
[…] The denial of a motion for a new trial made after entry of judgment is not reviewable on appeal, unless it is based on newly discovered evidence or juror misconduct. State v. Sullens, 314 Or 436, 440-43, 839 P2d 708 (1992). Because defendant raised neither of those grounds, we do not address the denial of his motion for a new trial. A motion in arrest of judgment “may be founded on either or both of the grounds specified in ORS 135.630(1) and (4), and not otherwise.” ORS 136.500. ORS 135.630 provides, in part:
*89“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
“(1) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that the grand jury by which it was found had no legal authority to inquire into the crime charged because the same is not triable in the county;
«ífc * * * *
“(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense [.]”
“Insufficiency of evidence” is not a legitimate ground for a motion in arrest of judgment; accordingly, we confine our analysis to whether the indictment states an offense.
The indictment charged defendant with sexual abuse in the first degree, alleging that he