The denial of a motion for a new trial made after entry of judgment is not reviewable on appeal, unless it is based on newly discovered evidence or juror
[…] “[I]f a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.” ORS 161.115(2).
“Intent” and “knowledge” are distinct concepts under the criminal code. State v. Francis, 284 Or 621, 626, 588 P2d 611 (1978); State v. Van Walchren, 112 Or App 240, 246, 828 *90P2d 1044, rev den 314 Or 574 (1992). “Intentionally” means that a person “acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.” ORS 161.085(7). “Knowingly” means that a person “acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.” ORS 161.085(8).
According to the commentary to the Oregon Criminal Code of 1971 (1975 ed.), those definitions were adopted from the New York Revised Penal Code. State v. Jantzi, 56 Or App 57, 60 n 1, 641 P2d 62 (1982). The Oregon commentary also provides: