190 Mich. App. 136
[…] Plaintiff appeals this ruling.

The right to recover benefits under the wdca is the exclusive remedy of an employee against an employer for personal injury or occupational disease. MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237 (131X1). The exclusive remedy provision does not apply, however, to claims arising from intentional torts. Id.; Pawlak v Redox Corp, 182 Mich App 758, 766-767; 453 NW2d 304 (1990). MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237 (131)(1) provides, in part:

An intentional tort shall exist only when an *139employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.[3]

The issue whether the facts alleged by the plaintiff are sufficient to constitute an intentional tort is a question of law for the court, while the issue whether the facts are as the plaintiff alleges is a question of fact for the jury. McNees v Cedar Springs Stamping Co, 184 Mich App 101, 104; 457 NW2d 68 (1990).

Plaintiff alleges that defendant had knowledge that injury was certain to occur and wilfully disregarded that knowledge. In support of this claim, plaintiff maintains that defendant had previously received a miosha citation for failing to install a "power lockout” unit at the top of the sand and gravel hoppers, but failed to comply.