638 N.W.2d 740
[…] As part of the negotiated plea, defendant agreed that he would not ask for probation but would ask the court to suspend ten years of the fifteen-year sentence. The sentencing judge concluded that he had no discretion to suspend a portion of an indeterminate sentence. Defendant asserts that the sentencing judge did have discretion to suspend a portion of his fifteen-year, indeterminate sentence because there is no specific prohibition against doing so, and Iowa Code section 901.5(3) provides that a sentencing judge may “pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907.” (Emphasis added.)

General sentencing provisions must be read in pari materia with specific sentencing statutes. State v. Goodson, 503 N.W.2d 395, 398 (Iowa 1993).