delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] He stated he was compelled to leave because threats had been made on his life and also because he had been refused medical treatment. He was apprehended on May 26, 1971 in Birmingham, Alabama.
On this appeal defendant’s first contention is that because the affirmative defense of compulsion was raised, the State was required to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt as to the issue raised in the *848affirmative defense together with the other elements of the offense and this the State failed to do. This argument assumes defendant raised the defense. Section 7 — 11(a) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 7 — 11(a)) provides:
“A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.”
The statute makes it clear that defendant must believe violence will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform the particular conduct which constitutes the crime and the danger must be imminent. In People v.