86 Misc. 384
[…] Arnold L. Fein, J.

This is a motion by defendants other than the Attorney-General for summary judgment dismissing the complaint in a self-styled derivative action brought by plaintiff on behalf of the American Israeli Lighthouse, Inc., a *385not-for-profit corporation. Essentially, the action seeks: (1) to enjoin defendants from paying any salary or other sums to Enid Dank as executive director; and (2) to direct complete disclosure of the names and addresses of all members and the books of account of the corporation.

Subdivision (a) of section 623 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law provides: "An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five per cent or more of * * * [the] members * * * of such corporation.”

It is undisputed that plaintiff represents less than 5% of the corporate membership. On this basis, defendants contend plaintiff does not have standing to maintain the action.