86 Misc. 384
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 623 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law provides: "An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five per cent or more of * * * [the] members * * * of such corporation.”

It is undisputed that plaintiff represents less than 5% of the corporate membership. On this basis, defendants contend plaintiff does not have standing to maintain the action. Plaintiff relies on subdivision (b) of section 720 of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, which provides that an action may be brought against one or more directors or officers to obtain a judgment for specified relief "by the attorney general, by the corporation, or, in the right of the corporation”. Section 720 (subd [b], par [3]) provides that the action may be brought: "Under Section 623 (Members’ derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), by one or more of the members thereof.”

Defendants contend that the quoted phrase, "by one or more of the members thereof,” must be read in conjunction with the provisions of section 623, and when so read, imports the section 623 requirement that the action be instituted by at least 5% of the members of the corporation.