This is an appeal from an order of the Unemployment Appeals Commission, which affirmed the decision of the appeals referee. We affirm.
[…] The second is that subsection (b) of the above statute compelled consideration of equity and good conscience before requiring repayment by appellant. We disagree with that argument as well, but wish to discuss it because our view expressly conflicts with that of the Third District Court of Appeal in Sagaert v. State of Florida, Department of Labor and Employment Security Unemployment Appeals Commission, 418 So.2d 1228 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982). The court in Sagaert interpreted (b) to include defenses contained in (c), holding:
Section 443.151(6)(c), supra, provides that in the case of a non-fraudulently-obtained overpayment, “[n]o recoupment from future benefits shall be had if such sum was received by such person without fault on his part and such recoupment would defeat the purpose of this chapter or would be against equity and good conscience.” This provision must be read to apply to recovery by repayment as well as by recoupment from future benefits. Recoupment and repayment are the statutorily-authorized methods by which the Division corrects overpayment errors where no fraud has been committed by the claimant.