444 F.3d 98
[…] See Lawton v. State Mut. Life Assurance Co. of Am., 101 F.3d 218, 220 (1st Cir.1996) (“[Wjhen a lower court produces a comprehensive, well-reasoned decision, an appellate court should refrain from writing at length to no other end than to hear its own words resonate.”). We therefore conclude that GM has a contractual right to debit previously paid claims where Darling’s has failed to retain parts in accordance with GM’s parts retention policy.10

Darling’s next argues that the approval period provision of § 1176 limits GM’s contractual right to audit and charge back improperly paid warranty claims. It provides that all warranty reimbursement claims “must be either approved or disapproved within 60 days of their receipt.” Darling’s argues that this language is unambiguous and absolute — once “approved,” a claim is final. Darling’s contends that the statute does not specifically provide manufacturers with a right of “look back” or “re-approval.”