458 F.3d 851
[…] The district court sentenced Salazar-Gonzalez to 70 months’ imprisonment, a sentence in the middle of the range prescribed by the United States Sentencing Guidelines.

II.

Preliminarily, we address the district court’s denial of Salazar-Gonzalez’s motion to exclude a “Certificate of Nonexistence of Record” (“CNR”) submitted by the government to prove that Salazar-*854Gonzalez had not received the Attorney General’s permission to apply for readmission to the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1326 (“[A]ny alien who — (1) has been ... deported ... and thereafter (2) ... is at any time found in, the United States, unless (A) ... the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien’s reapplying for admission ..., shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.” (emphasis added)). Salazar-Gonzalez contends that admission of the CNR violated his Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses against him, as articulated by the Supreme Court in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004).