Under Section 6601(f) of the Code (26 U.S.C.):
If any portion of a tax is satisfied by credit of an overpayment, then no interest shall be imposed under this section on the portion of the tax so satisfied for any period during which, if the credit had not been made, interest would have been allowable with respect to such overpayment.
So, the IRS may credit a taxpayer’s overpay-ments against its underpayments and thereby sidestep the effect of Section 6621’s interest-rate gap. But must it do so in this case?
Section 6601(f)’s netting provision is an exception to the general rules for calculating interest on overpayments and underpayments. See I.R.C. §§ 6601(a); 6611(a), (b)(1), (2).5 The statute makes it plain that its netting provision comes into play “[i]f any portion of a tax is satisfied by credit of an overpayment.” Turning next to Section 6402(a) (Authority to Make Credits or Refunds), we find this provision: