75 Ohio App. 3d 354
[…] “5. The trial court erred to the prejudice of the defendant in denying his motion to exclude two humane officers who testified as witnesses.

“6. The trial court erred to the prejudice of the defendant in refusing to merge the twenty-eight counts into one pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A).

“7. The trial court erred to the prejudice of the defendant in imposing sentence of a substantial fine, forfeiture of property, and a jail term.”

In the first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that cruelty to animals pursuant to R.C. 959.13 is a strict liability crime.

R.C. 959.13 provides:

“(A) No person shall:

“(1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water;

“(2) Impound or confine an animal without affording it, during such confinement, access to shelter from wind, rain, snow, or excessive direct sunlight if it can reasonably be expected that the animals would otherwise become sick or in some other way suffer. * * * ”

The state alleges that R.C. 959.13 does not specify any degree of culpability. In such a situation, R.C. 2901.21(B) becomes relevant in that it provides: