BACKGROUND
[…] County of Lake (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 974, 980 [274 Cal.Rptr. 313].) Further, the material facts are not in dispute. In such a situation, what might otherwise appear to be a factual challenge, and therefore subject to substantial evidence review, is actually a legal challenge. (Maples v. Kern County Assessment Appeals Bd., supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 1013.) Accordingly, the appeal is subject to our independent review.
2. The absence of “proved reserves” does not in itself rebut the purchase price presumption.
a. Appraisal of oil and gas property.
California Constitution, article XIII, section 1, provides that all property “is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value.” “Fair market value” or “full cash value” is “the appraised value of real property when purchased, newly constructed, or a change in ownership has occurred after the 1975 assessment.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2, subd. (a).)