Curtis Simms (Appellant) appeals his conviction for high and aggravated breach of the peace, and resulting sentence. We affirm.
[…] (Emphasis added). Specifically, Appellant argues that thirty days and $500 fine is the maximum sentence for any breach of the peace.
However, Appellant’s argument ignores the clear language of sections 22-5-150 and 22-5-110(A)(3), which suggest that once the defendant has been “waived up” to circuit court, the magistrate loses jurisdiction. Thus, while section 22-3-560 applies to all breaches of the peace tried in magistrate’s court, it does not affect sentencing in circuit court. Accordingly, because no sentence is specified for aggravated breach of the peace under our criminal law, section 17-25-30 of the South Carolina Code controls. See S.C.Code Ann. § 17-25-30 (Supp.2013). That section provides:
In cases of legal conviction when no punishment is provided by statute the court shall award such sentence as is conformable to the common usage and practice in this State, *599according to the nature of the offense, and not repugnant to the Constitution.
Id.
Because Appellant’s sentence fell safely within the limits of section 17-25-30, we affirm the sentencing by the trial court. See, e.g., State v. Hill, 254 S.C. 321, 175 S.E.2d 227 (1970).
III. Evidentiary Ruling