Curtis Simms (Appellant) appeals his conviction for high and aggravated breach of the peace, and resulting sentence. We affirm.
[…] Persons arrested for any of such offenses shall be examined by the magistrate before whom they are brought and may be tried before him. If found guilty they may be required to find sureties of the peace and be punished within the limits prescribed in § 22-3-560 or, when the offense is of a high and aggravated nature, they may be committed or bound over for trial before the court of general sessions.
S.C.Code Ann. § 22-5-150 (Supp.2013) (emphasis added); cf. id. § 22-5-110(A)(3) (Supp. 2013) (requiring a magistrate to “commit or bind over for trial those who appear to be guilty of crimes or offenses not within their jurisdiction”).
Thus, a simple breach of the peace is a common law offense defined in our precedents in broad terms. Where aggravating circumstances exist, however, the General Assembly has permitted a defendant to be prosecuted in circuit court, as happened here.