Curtis Simms (Appellant) appeals his conviction for high and aggravated breach of the peace, and resulting sentence. We affirm.
[…] Ultimately, Appellant’s direct involvement in the incident, which led to the victim’s unfortunate demise, contributed to the distress of many members of the community, and the general public upheaval that followed. Thus, Appellant’s actions exemplify the type of behavior constituting an aggravated breach of the peace.
Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s refusal to grant Appellant’s directed verdict motion.
II. Sentence
Appellant contends the maximum sentence he could have been subjected to for a conviction of aggravated breach of the peace in circuit court is thirty days, citing section 22-3-560 of the South Carolina Code. See S.C.Code Ann. § 22-8-560 (Supp.2013) (“Magistrates may punish by fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment for a term not exceeding thirty days, or both, all breaches of the peace.”). We disagree.
Appellant relies on the language of section 22-3-560 that permits magistrates to punish “all breaches of the peace.” (Emphasis added). Specifically, Appellant argues that thirty days and $500 fine is the maximum sentence for any breach of the peace.