Even if such statute were applicable the evidence clearly discloses that appellant had the Bobby claims (which it claimed overlapped the Staple) leased from appellee during a large portion of the two-year period upon which it relies as a bar to appellee’s right to maintain his action. This definitely tolled the statute of limitations during the period said claims were leased to appellant.
The appellant has raised the further question here that under the provisions of section 2332 of the Revised Statutes, 30 U.S.C.A. § 38, which provides:
“Where such person or association, they and their grantors, have held and worked their claims for a period equal to the time prescribed by the statute of limitations for mining claims of the State or Territory where the same may be situated, evidence of such possession and working of the claims for such period shall be sufficient to establish a right to a patent thereto under this chapter, in the absence of any adverse claim; * *