442 F. Supp. 2d 754
[…] It is not sufficient simply to state that “Dr. Costa’s competence and professionalism were under review ... at the time he withdrew his medical staff applica*773tion for re-appointment and surrendered his privileges!],] ... one and one half hours after the medical staff unanimously voted to reject his application.... ” (AR 88.) As discussed in the guidelines:

The purpose of the narrative description section of the report is to describe the acts, omissions, or reasons for the action reported. Section 428(a)(3)(B) of the Health Care Quality Assurance Act [42 U.S.C., Section 11133(a)(3)(B)] requires such “description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action.” The legislative history states that the narrative “... does not necessarily require an extensive description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action or, if known, for the surrender. It does, however, require sufficient specificity to enable a knowledgeable observer to determine clearly the circumstances of the action or surrender.”

NPDB Guidebook, at F-7. Furthermore, the adverse action report in this case does not even include the “basis for action” code assigned to “improper or inadequate supervision or delegation,” Gl. See “Basis for Action Codes — Individual Subjects” at http://wuno. npdb-hipdb. hrsa.gov/codes. html.