6 Wash. App. 902
[…] The Supervisor of Industrial Insurance on February 2, 1961, denied her claim. The widow then appealed to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals. The board sustained the supervisor’s action. She then appealed from the board’s decision to the court *904below. The department moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that at the time of his death, Mr. Wilson was not suffering from “permanent total disability.” The trial court granted the defendant’s motion and the widow seeks appellate review of the judgment of dismissal entered.

RCW 51.32.050(6) provides:

If the injured workman dies during the period of permanent total disability, whatever the cause of death, leaving a widow, . . . the surviving widow . . . shall receive [benefits] . . .

The widow basically contends that the record contains sufficient evidence to require that the issue of Wilson’s “permanent total disability” at the time of his death be submitted to a jury.