155 Misc. 2d 749 589 N.Y.S.2d 983
[…] "continuous” absence

Regardless of the applicable standard, based on defendant’s own concession the proof establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was physically absent from New York State from March 26, 1989 through June 27, 1989, a period of three months. As a matter of law therefore, if the character of this period is considered a "continuous absence” within the meaning of CPL 30.10, the prosecution is timely.

The defendant seeks to analogize to the tolling provisions of the CPLR for guidance as to the meaning of CPL 30.10 (4) (a) (i). CPLR 207 provides, in pertinent part, "If, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, he departs from the state and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months *754or more * * * the time of his absence * * * is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” Defendant argues (1) that this provision explicitly requires an absence to be four months or more in duration in order to be considered "continuous” for purposes of tolling the civil Statute of Limitations, and (2) that the criminal tolling provision should be construed identically to the civil