MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Furthermore, the Agency has provided a sworn statement, which carries the penalty of perjury, indicating that no such policy existed.
The Court concludes, therefore, that the Agency’s failure to send a questionnaire with a declaration of a bond breach does not, at least on this record, constitute a valid defense to a bond breach determination.
J.Defense No. 11: Substantial Compliance
Plaintiffs argue that they substantially complied with the conditions of one of the bonds before the Court. 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(e) (“A bond is breached when there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated conditions.”). The bond at issue has been cancelled by the Agency, however, and Plaintiffs argument is therefore moot.
K. Defense No. 12: Bond Cancelled
Because the Agency has cancelled certain bonds through the ADR process, those bonds are now moot.
L. Defense No. 13: Bond on Appeal