MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] By contrast, the regulation governing bond appeals simply states that an appeal may be summarily dismissed if the party states no reason for the appeal. 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(l)(v). (“An officer ... shall summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails to identify specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for the appeal.” (emphasis added)). The regulations governing motions to reopen and motions to reconsider are more specific, however. See 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(2) (“A motion to reopen must state the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding and be supported by affidavits or other documentary evidence.”); 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3) (“A motion to reconsider must state the reasons for reconsideration and be supported by any pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or Service policy.”).
To the extent that Plaintiffs are appealing the Agency’s decision on a Motion for Reconsideration or a Motion to Reopen, issue exhaustion does appear to be required by regulation. However, it *711may have been futile for Plaintiffs to raise many of the defenses asserted in this lawsuit.