MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] “[0]ther circumstances as provided by statute or regulation” are also listed as a reason for cancellation of a bond. Id. If the obligor “fails to surrender the alien in response to a timely demand while the bond remains in effect, the full amount of the bond ... becomes due and payable.” I-352(G)(1).
The relevant regulations clarify that a bond is breached “when there has been a substantial violation of the stipulated conditions.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(e). “Substantial performance of all conditions imposed by the terms of a bond shall release the obligor from liability.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(c)(3).
Notice of a demand to surrender an alien is sent to the bonding company on an 1-340 “Notice to Deliver Alien” form, which sets forth the date, time and place the alien needs to appear. (See, e.g., Jt. Appx. 0003.) If the alien fails to appear, and the ICE Field Office Director finds a substantial violation of the terms of the bond has occurred, the bond is deemed breached. DHS must send notice of the breach and the reasons for the breach to the surety, which is usually done on a Form 1-323. 8 C.F.R. § 103.6(e) (“The district director having custody of the file ... shall determine whether the bond shall be declared breached or cancelled and shall notify the obligor on Form 1-323 or Form 1-391 of the decision, and, if declared breached, of the reasons therefor, and of the right to appeal ....”); 1-352, General Terms and Conditions.