268 Mont. 477 886 P.2d 971 51 State Rptr. 1423
[…] He relies on cases that interpret statutes other than those involved in the present case, or cases that existed prior to the time the statutes at issue were enacted. He also contends, based on the language in § 39-71-508, MCA, that because Barthule initially pursued a claim with the uninsured employers’ fund he could not later pursue an action in district court because all remedies must be pursued at the same time.

An employee has several options for bringing claims against an uninsured employer pursuant to § 39-71-508, MCA. That statute provides:

An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment while working for an uninsured employer as defined in 39-71-501... may pursue all remedies concurrently, including but not limited to:
(1) a claim for benefits from the uninsured employers’ fund;
(2) a damage action against the employer in accordance with 39-71-509;
(3) an independent action against an employer as provided in 39-71-515; or
(4) any other civil remedy provided by law.

(Emphasis added.)