268 Mont. 477 886 P.2d 971 51 State Rptr. 1423
[…] In addition, § 39-71-517, MCA, does not specify that failure to serve papers will divest a court of jurisdiction. We affirm the District Court’s conclusion that it had subject matter jurisdiction.

ISSUE 3

Was Barthule’s claim barred by the statute of limitations?

The question of which statute of limitations applies to the facts in this case is a question of law which we review to determine whether the district court’s interpretation of the law was correct. Barnard, 870 P.2d at 93. Karman relies on § 39-71-601, MCA, which states that “all claims must be forever barred unless ... presented in writing to the employer, the insurer, or the department... within 12 months from the date of the happening of the accident....” (Emphasis added.)