599 F.2d 290
[…] Further, in commenting on section 4(c) of 69 Stat. 368 (30 U.S.C. § 612), the House Committee considering the bill stated:

*295“This language, read together with the entire section, emphasizes recognition of the dominant right to use in the locator but strikes a balance in the view of the committee, between competing surface uses and surface versus subsurface uses.”

Section 612 speaks of “prospecting”, “mining” and uses “reasonably incident thereto.” It speaks of “the right of the United States to manage and dispose of the vegetative resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof.” It limits such control so “as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining . or uses reasonably incident thereto.”