840 So. 2d 360
[…] When questioned why DCF failed to provide any services to P.O., Beatty responded she had basically delegated the task of assisting P.O. in complying with her case plan to CRC, “like she does in all her cases.”

The court ultimately found there were clear and convincing grounds for termination, including P.O.’s failure to comply with her case plan, and that termination of P.O.’s parental rights was in S.S.’s best interests. §§ 39.809(1), 39.810, 39.811, Fla. Stat. (2001).

Section 39.806(l)(e), Florida Statutes, provides:

A petition for termination of parental rights may also be filed when a child has been adjudicated dependent, a case plan has been filed with the court, and the child continues to be abused, neglected, or abandoned by the parents. In this case, the failure of the parents to substantially comply for a period of 12 months after an adjudication of the child as a dependent child or the child’s placement in shelter care, whichever came first, constitutes evidence of continuing abuse, neglect, or abandonment unless the failure to substantially comply with the case plan was due either to the lack of financial resources of the parents or to the failure of the department [DCF] to make reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child ....

While P.O. can hardly make a good faith argument that she substantially complied with her case plan, she argues she should not be penalized for such, alleging DCF failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify her and S.S. While this contention has considerable merit, it does not carry the day in the instant case. We agree with *363P.O. that DCF failed to comply with its statutorily mandated duties.