879 F. Supp. 1110
[…] The request was accompanied by a consent form signed by their mother, Anita Brumley. SMI refused to provide all documents pertaining to Michael C. and Mandy S. to ODLC without a court order. ODLC filed a complaint in the United States District Court requesting declaratory and injunctive relief.

The ODLC, an advocacy system established by the Governor of Oklahoma, seeks to gain access to their clients’ psychiatric records from Defendant pursuant to the PAMII. The clear language of 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4) provides that a system established in a state under § 10803 “shall have access to all records of any individual who is a client of the system if such individual, or the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal guardian, has authorized the system to have such access.” This authority is consistent with the investigatory role the Act envisions for the ODLC. The purpose of the Act is clear: