512 F.3d 903
[…] Chalimoniuk next points out that the regulations provide that an employer who “has reason to doubt the validity of a medical certification may require the employee to obtain a second opinion at the employer’s expense.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(a)(2). See also 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c) (“In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) of this section for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 2612(a)(1) of this title, the employer may require, at the *911expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) of this section for such leave.”)- Chali-moniuk contends that because the defendants failed to require him to provide a second opinion, they may not now contest the validity or accuracy of his Certification.