289 B.R. 151
[…] Debtor lists her expenses at $2,927.40 per month, leaving Debtor approximately $440 per month in disposable income to fund her plan. The term of the plan is approximately 38 months.

DISCUSSION

This case is a sequel to In re Williams, 273 B.R. 834 (Bankr.S.D.Cal.2002). Unlike Williams, County concedes in this case that the interest rate should be based on a market rate of interest, rather than the 18% statutory rate set forth in California Revenue & Taxation Code § 4103.

A. DETERMINATION OF INTEREST RATE

Section 1325(a)(5)(b)(i)(ii) provides in pertinent part:

(a) except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if-
% i{; Hi ❖
(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan-
‡ is* ^
(B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and
(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim *153is not less than the allowed amount of such claim.

11 U.S.C. § 1325(a).

Debtor contends the appropriate rate of interest in this case is 4.3%; County contends it should be 10%.

B. THE MARKET APPROACH

The Ninth Circuit has endorsed the market rate approach in determining the cramdown interest rate.