208 F.R.D. 493
[…] However, if we receive payment in full, or you submit a written dispute and/or request pursuant to the above paragraph, we will not report this debt for posting in your credit file.
To discuss this account call:
M. Collins 1-800-477-1827 This communication is from a debt collector. This is an attempt to collect a debt, and any information obtained will be used for that purpose.

Plaintiff alleges that the above letter “violated, overshadowed and contradicted” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g, particularly § 1692g(a)(3). Section 1692g provides as follows:

(a) Notice of debt; contents

Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing—

(1) the amount of the debt;

(2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed;

(3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector;

(4) a statement that if the consumer notified the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of the judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and

(5) a statement that, upon the consumer’s written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.

(b) Disputed debts

If the consumer notified the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) of this section that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of the judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original *499creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.

15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a) and 1692g(b).

Plaintiff also alleges that the above letter violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8). Section 1692e(8) provides as follows: