208 F.R.D. 493
[…] DeSantis v. Computer Credit, Inc., 269 F.3d 159, 161 (2d Cir.2001); Russell, 74 F.3d at 34. The FDCPA established a strict liability standard; a consumer need not show an intentional violation of the Act by a debt collector to be entitled to damages. Russell, 74 F.3d at 33. Additionally, a single violation of the Act can subject a debt collector to civil liability under the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k.

*501III. Motions for Summary Judgment

A. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g

Plaintiff alleges that the language contained in RMA’s debt collection letter “overshadows” the rights set forth in § 1692g, particularly in § 1692g(a)(3), which provides that the debt collection notice must include “a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector.” Plaintiff argues that the “least sophisticated consumer” would believe, after reading RMA’s correspondence, that the only way to dispute the validity of a debt is “in writing,” whereas § 1692g(a)(3) permits a consumer to dispute a debt in any manner which serves to inform the collector of a