771 N.W.2d 46
[…] Our legislature could have easily inserted this language into the statute but refrained from doing so. Neither will this court. See State v. Johnson, 743 N.W.2d 622, 626 (Minn.App.2008) (stating that this court cannot add to a statute what the legislature purposely omits or inadvertently overlooks).

Moreover, the statutory framework for assault clearly indicates a scheme of increasing criminal penalties for increasingly severe criminal conduct. Regarding first-degree assault, Minn.Stat. § 609.221 (2008) provides that a defendant is guilty of that offense if he either “assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm,” or “assaults a peace officer or correctional employee by using or attempting to use dangerous force against the officer or employee.” First-degree assault allows for the most severe penalty for an assault. Defendants convicted of first-degree assault “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.” Id., subd. 1.