771 N.W.2d 46
[…] Defendants convicted of first-degree assault “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.” Id., subd. 1.

Regarding second-degree assault, Minnesota Statutes detail two different circumstances constituting the offense; one carries a more severe penalty than the *50other. The circumstance allowing for the more severe penalty occurs when a defendant uses a dangerous weapon and inflicts substantial bodily harm during the commission of the assault. Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2. Defendant’s who violate Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2, “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fíne of not more than $20,000, or both.” Id. The circumstance providing for the lesser penalty occurs when a defendant uses a dangerous weapon without inflicting substantial bodily harm. Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2008). Defendant’s who violate Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1, “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.” Id.

Finally, regarding third-degree assault, the statute provides for a less severe penalty for an assault that results in substantial bodily harm without the use of a dangerous weapon. Minn.Stat. § 609.228, subd. 1 (2008).