771 N.W.2d 46
[…] State v. Maurstad, 733 N.W.2d 141, 148 (Minn.2007). However, “this court will not invoke principles of lenity when the statute at issue is not ambiguous.” State v. Campbell, 756 N.W.2d 263, 275 (Minn.App.2008), review denied (Minn. Dec. 23, 2008).

Here, the statute’s language is clear: all that is required for a conviction under subdivision two is an assault that results in substantial bodily harm and involves the use of a dangerous weapon. Appellant would have us read into Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2, a requirement that is not explicitly found in the statute. Specifically, appellant urges us to read the following bracketed language into the statute: “Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon and inflicts substantial bodily harm [with that dangerous weapon]” is guilty of assault in the second degree. Our legislature could have easily inserted this language into the statute but refrained from doing so. Neither will this court. See State v.