771 N.W.2d 46
[…] II. Is the evidence sufficient to support the jury’s determination that the victim suffered substantial bodily harm?
III. Was the district court’s failure to answer a question by the jury reversible error?
IV. Did the district court commit plain error by failing to provide the jury with a definition of intent?

ANALYSIS

I. Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2, which defines the elements of assault in the second degree with a dangerous weapon, does not require that the dangerous weapon be used to inflict substantial bodily harm.

Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2, provides that “[wjhoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon and inflicts substantial bodily harm” is guilty of second-degree assault. Appellant argues that, under this subdivision, a defendant may be convicted of second-degree assault only if the “substantial bodily harm” was inflicted by the use of the dangerous weapon.