771 N.W.2d 46
[…] Id. The circumstance providing for the lesser penalty occurs when a defendant uses a dangerous weapon without inflicting substantial bodily harm. Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2008). Defendant’s who violate Minn.Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1, “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.” Id.

Finally, regarding third-degree assault, the statute provides for a less severe penalty for an assault that results in substantial bodily harm without the use of a dangerous weapon. Minn.Stat. § 609.228, subd. 1 (2008). Defendants who violate Minn.Stat. § 609.223, subd. 1 “may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fíne of not more than $10,000, or both.” Id.

Under this statutory framework, the criminal penalties increase as the severity of the criminal conduct increases.