290 Mass. 268
[…] Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine . . G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 138, which provides that a steam whistle and bell shall be placed upon every locomotive engine passing on a railroad and that the whistle shall be sounded and the bell rung as there specified before such locomotive engine crosses a public way upon the same level; and G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 232, wherein it is provided that “If a person is injured in his person or property by collision with the engines or cars ... of a railroad corporation at a crossing such as is described in” § 138 and “it appears that the corporation neglected to give the signals required by said section . . . and that such neglect contributed to the injury, the cor*273poration shall be liable for all damages caused by the collision . . . unless it is shown that, in addition to a mere want of ordinary care, the person injured . . . was, at the time of the collision, guilty of gross or wilful negligence, or was acting in violation of the law, and that such gross or wilful negligence or unlawful act contributed to the injury.” The evidence warranted the finding that the defendant failed to give the signals required by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 138. Slattery v. New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad, 203 Mass. 453, 457, 458, 459.