64 Cal. App. 3d 627
[…] The authority cited by that commentator is a personal interview with a legislative representative of the State Bar of California. (Id. at p. 312.) Defendant argues that plaintiff’s loss in this case was “from his inability to dispose of the property pending appeal” and that this comment should apply equally to section 917.2. We are not persuaded. The definition in section 917.9 is expressly stated to be “[f]or the purpose of this section . . . .” The amendments to section 917.2 use broader language, which specifically provides that “the appellant . . . will not commit or suffer to be committed any damage to the property,” and “shall pay the damage suffered to such property and the value of the use of such property for the period of the delay caused by the appeal....” (Italics added.)

Finally, we think alternative No. (1) the fairest option.