64 Cal. App. 3d 627
[…] In order for Ida to obtain a stay of enforcement of the judgment pending appeal, defendant gave an undertaking pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.2.1

On July 15, 1974, the remittitur from the Court of Appeal affirming the judgment was filed. On September 26, 1974, Ida delivered the stocks to plaintiff, August’s assignee. The market value of the stock on that date was $7,803.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in holding that the decline in market value of the stock is not recoverable as damages under *630section 917.2. We agree. The issue presented is whether the decline in value of the property falls within the statutory language “that the appellant or party ordered to assign or deliver the property will obey and satisfy the order of the reviewing court, and will not commit or suffer to be committed any damage to the property, and that if the. judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered to such property and the value of the use of such property for the period of the delay caused by the appeal____”

In 1968, title 13 (commencing with § 901) of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, relating to appeals and stays on appeal, was substantially revised by legislation proposed by the State Bar of California.