64 Cal. App. 3d 627
[…] The changes in the statute are consistent with a legislative belief that the prior procedure gave insufficient protection to the respondent in the event of a decline in the value of the property pending appeal.

Defendant argues that the 1972 amendment to another statute, Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9, supports its interpretation. Section 917.9 gives the trial court discretion to require an undertaking to obtain a stay of enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in sections 917.1 through 917.8. The 1968 version of section 917.9 required as a condition of the undertaking that “the appellant will pay all damages which the respondent may sustain, by the taking of such appeal, . ..” (Stats. 1968, ch. 385, § 2, p. 819.) The 1972 amendment changed this to read: “[T]he appellant will pay all damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of such stay in the enforcement of the judgment”; and further added that “[f]or the purpose of this section, ‘damages’ means reasonable compensation for the loss of use of the money or property.”